PRINCIPAL ORGANIZERS:

  • Joan Bladé, President
  • Josep Mª Campistol, Vicepresident 1
  • Alfonso Santiago, Vicepresident 2
  • Mª Teresa Cibeira
  • Carlos Fernández de Larrea Rodríguez
  • Luis Quintana

BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF ISA:

  • Giovanni Palladini, President and Representative of the Italian Society. Pavia, Italy
  • Stefan Schönland, President Elect and Representative of the German Society. Heidelberg, Germany
  • Vaishali Sanchorawala, Secretary. Massachusetts, U.S.A
  • Shaji Kumar, Treasurer. Rochester, U.S.A
  • Yukio Ando, Past President and Representative of the Japanese Society. Nagasaki, Japan
  • Per Westermark, Chair of the Nomenclature Committee and Editor-in-Chief of AMYLOID. Uppsala, Sweden
  • Giampaolo Merlini, Representative of the Italian Society. Pavia, Italy
  • Ute Hegenbart, Member at Large. Heidelberg, Germany
  • Paolo Milani, Member at Large. Pavia, Italy
  • Ashutosh Wechalekar, Member at Large. London, U.K

BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF PETHEMA:

  • Joaquín Díaz Mediavilla, Honorary President. Madrid, Spain
  • José Mª Ribera Santasusana, President. Barcelona, Spain
  • Joan Bladé Creixenti, Vicepresident. Barcelona, Spain
  • Juan José Lahuerta Palacios, Secretary. Madrid, Spain
  • José Francisco Tomás Martínez, Treasurer. Madrid, Spain
  • Jesús F. San Miguel Izquierdo, Chair. Pamplona, Spain
  • Miguel Ángel Sanz Alonso, Chair. Valencia, Spain
  • Jorge Sierra Gil, Chair. Barcelona, Spain
  • Albert Oriol Rocafiguera, Chair. Barcelona, Spain
  • Pau Montesinos Fernández, Chair. Valencia, Spain
  • Enrique María Ocio San Miguel, Chair. Santander, Spain
  • Jordi Estapé Rodríguez, Honorary Chairs. Barcelona, Spain
  • Emilio Montserrat Costa, Honorary Chairs. Barcelona, Spain
  • Luis Hernández Nieto, Honorary Chairs. Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain
  • José García Laraña, Honorary Chairs. Madrid, Spain

INTERNATIONAL SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE:

  • Arnaud Jaccard, (Limoges, France)
  • Ashutosh Wechalekar, (London, UK)
  • Bouke PC Hazenberg, (Groningen, The Netherlands)
  • Claudio Rapezzi, (Bologna, Italy)
  • David Adams, (Paris, France)
  • Efstathios Kastritis, (Athens, Greece)
  • Eli Muchtar, (Rochester, USA)
  • Gunilla.Westermark, (Uppsala, Sweden)
  • Heather Landau, (New York, USA)
  • Joel N. Buxbaum, (La Jolla, USA)
  • John Berk, (Boston, USA)
  • Julian Gillmore, (London, UK)
  • Laura Obici, (Pavia, Italy)
  • Marina Ramírez-Alvarado, (Rochester, USA)
  • Martha Skinner, (Boston, USA)
  • Merrill D Benson, (Indianapolis, USA)
  • Mitsuharu Ueda, (Kumamoto, Japan)
  • Morie Gertz, (Rochester, USA)
  • Ole Suhr, (Umea, Sweden)
  • Philip N. Hawkins, (London, UK)
  • Raymon Comenzo, (Boston, USA)
  • Robert A Kyle, (Rochester, USA)
  • Rodney H. Falk, (Boston, USA)
  • Teresa Coelho, (Porto, Portugal)
  • Vaishali Sanchorawala, (Boston, USA)
  • Yoshiki Sekijima, (Matsumoto, Japan)

LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE:

  • Alberto Martinez Vea, (Tarragona)
  • Antoni Raventós Estellé, (Tarragona)
  • Carlos Fernández de Larrea Rodríguez, (Barcelona)
  • Clara Salas Anton, (Madrid)
  • Jordi Colmenero Arroyo, (Barcelona)
  • Esther Gonzalez García, (Gijón)
  • Esther Gonzalez López, (Madrid)
  • Felipe de Arriba de la Fuente, (Murcia)
  • Ferran Martinez Valle, (Barcelona)
  • Francisco Muñoz Beamut, (Huelva)
  • Inés Losada López, (Palma Mallorca)
  • Isabel Krsnik Castelló, (Madrid)
  • Jesús San Miguel Izquierdo, (Pamplona)
  • Joan Buades Reinés, (Palma de Mallorca)
  • Jordi Yagüe Ribes, (Barcelona)
  • José Tomás Ortiz Pérez, (Barcelona)
  • Joseba Barcena Llona, (Bizkaia)
  • Josep M. Campistol Plana, (Barcelona)
  • Josep Sarrà Escarré, (Tarragona)
  • Juan Gonzalez Moreno, (Palma Mallorca)
  • Juan Ignacio Aróstegui Gorospe, (Barcelona)
  • Juan José Lahuerta Palacios, (Madrid)
  • Laura Rosiñol Dachs, (Barcelona)
  • Lourdes Escoda Teigell, (Tarragona)
  • Lucía Galán Dávila, (Madrid)
  • Luis Quintana Porras, (Barcelona)
  • Manel Solé Arqués, (Barcelona)
  • María Casanovas Espinosa, (Málaga)
  • Maria Eugenia Cisneros Barroso, (Palma de Mallorca)
  • María-Victoria Mateos Manteca, (Salamanca)
  • María Teresa Cibeira López, (Barcelona)
  • Pablo García-Pavía, (Madrid)
  • Rafael Ríos Tamayo, (Granada)
  • Ramón Lecumberri Villamediana, (Pamplona)
  • Sebastián Fernando Garzón López, (Cádiz)
  • Sonia González Péres, (Santiago de Compostela)
  • Sunil Lakhwani Lakhwani, (Canarias)
  • Tomàs Ripoll Vera, (Palma Mallorca)

INSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE:

  • University of Barcelona
  • Hospital Clinic. Barcelona
  • University Rovira i Virgili of Tarragona
  • University Hospital Joan XXIII. Tarragona
  • Spanish Society of Hematology
  • Catalan Society of Hematology

THANKS TO:

  • Tarragona City Council